Adarsh Parkland Phase 2 Review: 896 Homes From Rs 1.73 Cr on Panathur Road
Adarsh Parkland Phase 2 adds 896 east facing 2.5 and 3 BHK homes to the 21 acre Panathur community, RERA registered, from Rs 1.73 Cr with March 2030 possession. Our verdict and the checks to run.
Phase 1 of Adarsh Parkland sold on range, with everything from a 1 BHK to a 4 BHK across 644 homes. Phase 2, registered with Karnataka RERA in February 2026 and now open for booking, does the opposite. It is 896 homes in just two layouts, a 2.5 BHK and a 3 BHK, both east facing, both priced from the upper side of what Panathur Main Road has asked so far. That narrowing is the story. Adarsh has read the Outer Ring Road tech belt as a 3 BHK family market and built four towers for it.
Short answer: Adarsh Parkland Phase 2 is the second phase of Adarsh Developers' 21 acre community on Panathur Main Road, off the Outer Ring Road in East Bengaluru: 4 towers of B plus G plus 14, 896 apartments, a 2.5 BHK at 1,475 to 1,485 sq ft from Rs 1.73 Cr and a 3 BHK at 1,850 to 1,860 sq ft from Rs 2.12 Cr, plus registration. Karnataka RERA number PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/210226/008479, possession scheduled for March 2030. The biggest trade-off: you pay roughly Rs 11,500 to Rs 12,900 per sq ft on super built-up for a home sold on a carpet area that is about two thirds of that, and you wait until 2030 on a corridor whose road widening and metro relief are still unfinished.
What exactly is Adarsh Parkland Phase 2, and who is it for?
It is the larger half of a two phase community, not a new address. Adarsh Parkland sits on a 21 acre parcel at Khatha No. 3380, Panathur Main Road, Varthur Hobli, beside a natural lake and next door to Sobha Dream Acres. Phase 1 took 7.25 acres with 644 homes in three blocks. Phase 2 adds four more B plus G plus 14 towers and 896 homes under a fresh RERA registration, taking the community to 1,540 apartments at full build. The two phases share one name, one master plan, the 70 percent open space claim and a 40,000 sq ft G plus 2 clubhouse. The buyer this suits is a family or an upgrading couple working the ORR tech belt who wants a large, amenity heavy community and can wait until 2030. It suits badly anyone who needs possession before 2028, which is where Phase 1's remaining stock and nearby resale come in.
Can Adarsh Developers be trusted to deliver?
Adarsh is a Bengaluru developer with a record going back to 1988 and a portfolio spread across apartments, villas and plotted layouts, so brand risk here is lower than at most Panathur launches. The more useful signal is specific: Phase 1 of this same project is under construction on this same land, so a site visit shows you the developer's pace on this parcel rather than on a brochure. Ask how far the Phase 1 towers have risen against their RERA timeline, and read Phase 2's declared completion date in that light.
How good is the location, really?
Close to everything that matters, and slow to reach it at peak hours. Channel partner readings, approximate and not measured by PropNewz, put the Outer Ring Road at 2 km, Prestige Tech Park at 3 km, Bellandur and Embassy TechVillage at 4 km, Marathahalli and RMZ Ecoworld at 5 km, Sarjapur Road at 6 km and Whitefield at 8 km. That is as central to East Bengaluru's employment as an apartment gets without sitting on the ORR itself. The friction is the one PropNewz flagged in its Phase 1 review in August: the Varthur to Gunjur road widening has slipped to 2027, and metro relief for this corridor is still in survey and construction rather than service. Panathur Main Road itself remains narrow for the volume of towers now rising along it, and Sobha Dream Acres next door alone puts thousands of households on the same stretch.
What do the homes look like, and what sizes should you expect?
Two layouts, both east facing, both at the roomy end of their class. The 2.5 BHK is 947.78 sq ft carpet inside 1,475 to 1,485 sq ft super built-up, which makes carpet about 64 percent of the area you are quoted on. The 3 BHK is 1,220.85 sq ft carpet inside 1,850 to 1,860 sq ft super built-up, about 66 percent. Those ratios are ordinary for a Bengaluru high rise with a large clubhouse and podium loading, but they are the number to anchor on, because a home is sold on carpet area under RERA. The amenity list runs past 50 items: a 25 m lap pool with kids' and baby pools, a tennis court, a basketball court, a cricket net, a football and cricket field, a skating rink, a mini golf area, an amphitheatre, a bio pond and nature trail in an urban forest zone, outdoor working pods, a pet park and a 75,000 sq ft outdoor sports arena. The floor plans, the six zone master plan and the full amenity list are laid out on adarshparklandphase2.com. None of it is contractual until it appears in the RERA filed amenity schedule and the agreement for sale.
What will it cost, and what does the full cost stack look like?
The published price list is simple, and the arithmetic behind it is worth doing before the site visit.
| Configuration | Super built-up | Carpet | Price | Per sq ft on super built-up | Per sq ft on carpet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 BHK, east facing | 1,475 to 1,485 sq ft | 947.78 sq ft | Rs 1.73 to 1.92 Cr plus registration | About Rs 11,700 to 12,900 | About Rs 18,250 to 20,250 |
| 3 BHK, east facing | 1,850 to 1,860 sq ft | 1,220.85 sq ft | Rs 2.12 to 2.35 Cr plus registration | About Rs 11,450 to 12,650 | About Rs 17,350 to 19,250 |
Read the right hand column before the brochure one. On super built-up the price sits above the Rs 7,800 to 10,500 per sq ft that Panathur resale and older stock transacted at by mid 2026, and below the roughly Rs 14,000 that Sobha Neopolis Phase 2 and Sumadhura Elysium have quoted for their launches. On carpet, every home here costs north of Rs 17,000 per sq ft. Then add the stack. The quoted figure is basic price only, so 5 percent GST on an under construction home, Karnataka stamp duty and registration, car parking, clubhouse, BESCOM and BWSSB deposits, khata, corpus and advance maintenance all sit on top, and floor rise and preferred location charges usually follow. Budget 12 to 18 percent over the basic price and insist on every line itemised in a dated, unit specific cost sheet.
Where do RERA and the approvals stand?
Registered, which is the single biggest difference between this phase and the pre-RERA launches crowding East Bengaluru this year. The Karnataka RERA registration PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/210226/008479 was issued in February 2026 for Phase 2 specifically; Phase 1 runs on the separate number PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/110823/006145. That means the unit count, tower layout, carpet areas and completion date for Phase 2 are filed commitments, and money paid carries the Act's protection. Verify the number yourself on the Karnataka RERA portal, match the promoter's legal entity, and read the declared completion date and the amenity schedule in the filing rather than on any sales page, including this one.
When can you realistically move in?
Plan for March 2030, the possession date carried on channel partner listings and reported as the RERA date. Some listings round that to 2029 onwards; treat the earlier figure as marketing and the filed date as the floor, then add the usual buffer. Three and a half years of rent or pre-EMI alongside construction linked instalments is the largest hidden cost here, and it should be modelled before the site visit, not after.
How does Adarsh Parkland Phase 2 compare with nearby options?
Panathur Main Road has become one of the busiest launch strips in the city, so the comparison set is real and close.
| Project | Price band | Configurations | Possession | RERA status | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adarsh Parkland Phase 2 | Rs 1.73 to 2.35 Cr plus registration | 2.5 and 3 BHK, 1,475 to 1,860 sq ft | March 2030 | Registered | About Rs 11,500 to 12,900 per sq ft, 896 homes |
| Adarsh Parkland Phase 1 | Request price list | 1 to 4 BHK, 644 homes | 2028 onwards | Registered | Same master plan, earlier handover |
| Sobha Neopolis Phase 2 | Rs 1.58 to 2.02 Cr indicative | 3 BHK, 1,130 to 1,442 sq ft | December 2030 | Registered | About Rs 14,000 per sq ft, 226 homes |
| Sobha Sentosa | From Rs 1.90 Cr | 3 BHK, 1,507 to 1,804 sq ft | Phased, to December 2027 | Registered, phase-wise | Singapore themed, 533 homes |
| Sumadhura Elysium | From Rs 2.5 Cr | 3 and 4 BHK, 1,800 to 2,800 sq ft | Launch stage | Confirm on portal | About Rs 14,000 per sq ft, 319 homes |
| Sobha Dream Acres | From about Rs 87 L | 1 and 2 BHK | Partially ready | Registered, phase-wise | Next door, mature township |
Two readings. Against Sobha Neopolis Phase 2 and Sumadhura Elysium, Adarsh Parkland Phase 2 is the cheaper per square foot way into a new Panathur 3 BHK, and it gives you more super built-up area for a similar ticket. Against Sobha Sentosa, you give up two and a half years of possession for a larger community. Against Phase 1 of the same project, you give up a year or two of handover and the broader unit mix for newer towers and a fresh registration. None of these is dominant. The choice is between ticket, size, timing and taste.
What are the honest risks?
Four. First, density: 1,540 homes across both phases plus Sobha Dream Acres beside you is one of the heaviest residential loads on a road that has not been widened. Second, timeline: March 2030 is the filed date, and large phased projects in this corridor have slipped before, so stress test a one year delay in your cash flow. Third, pricing on carpet: at more than Rs 17,000 per carpet sq ft you are paying for the Adarsh name and the amenity depth, which is fine if you value them and poor value if you do not. Fourth, resale depth in 2030 to 2031: with Phase 1, Phase 2 and several neighbouring launches handing over within a few years of each other, the first resale wave will be crowded.
Verdict: should you book Adarsh Parkland Phase 2?
Yes, with conditions, and the conditions are about you rather than the project. This is a registered phase from an established developer on a parcel where construction is already visible, with a published price list and two sensible family layouts. That is more certainty than most 2026 launches on this stretch offer. Book it if you work the ORR belt, want a 3 BHK sized home in a large green community, can carry a 2030 possession, and have compared the carpet rate against a ready alternative. Skip it if you need to move before 2028, if your budget is stretched before the cost stack, or if a quieter, lower density community matters more to you than amenities. Either way, run these seven checks first.
| # | Check to run before booking |
|---|---|
| 1 | Verify PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/210226/008479 on rera.karnataka.gov.in and match the promoter entity and the declared completion date. |
| 2 | Get a dated, unit specific cost sheet itemising GST, stamp duty, registration, parking, clubhouse, deposits, corpus, floor rise and PLC. |
| 3 | Confirm the RERA carpet area for your exact unit and work out your own price per carpet sq ft. |
| 4 | Read the filed amenity schedule and confirm which amenities belong to Phase 2 and which are shared with Phase 1. |
| 5 | Walk the Phase 1 site and compare its progress against its own RERA date. |
| 6 | Drive Panathur Main Road and the ORR junction at 9 am and 6:30 pm on a weekday before accepting any stated travel time. |
| 7 | Model rent or pre-EMI plus construction linked instalments through March 2030, then stress test a one year delay. |
What is the price of Adarsh Parkland Phase 2?
The 2.5 BHK is priced at Rs 1.73 to 1.92 Cr plus registration for 1,475 to 1,485 sq ft, and the 3 BHK at Rs 2.12 to 2.35 Cr plus registration for 1,850 to 1,860 sq ft. That is roughly Rs 11,500 to 12,900 per sq ft on super built-up and more than Rs 17,000 per sq ft on carpet. The figures are basic price only, so GST, stamp duty, registration, parking, clubhouse, deposits and corpus come on top.
Is Adarsh Parkland Phase 2 RERA approved?
Yes. Phase 2 is registered with Karnataka RERA under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/210226/008479, issued in February 2026. Phase 1 carries a separate number, PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/110823/006145. Verify the Phase 2 number yourself on the Karnataka RERA portal and match the promoter entity and completion date before paying any booking amount.
When is possession at Adarsh Parkland Phase 2?
Possession is scheduled for March 2030, the date carried on channel partner listings and reported as the RERA date. Some listings describe it as 2029 onwards; treat the filed date as the working timeline and plan a buffer beyond it.
How is Phase 2 different from Phase 1 of Adarsh Parkland?
Phase 1 is 644 homes in three blocks on 7.25 acres with a 1 to 4 BHK mix and possession from 2028. Phase 2 is 896 homes in four B plus G plus 14 towers, only 2.5 and 3 BHK, under its own RERA registration with possession in March 2030. Both share the 21 acre master plan, the 70 percent open space and the clubhouse.
This review reflects information available as of 12 October 2026.
Talk to PropNewz to evaluate this project. Let's chat.
By PropNewz Team
Contact Us
Stay updated with latest news and new projects!
Tell us what you want, We'll do the rest.
Share your budget and where you're looking. An advisor who has actually walked the sites will shortlist a handful of RERA-registered projects and tell you which to skip.