Blog /
Investment & Market Insights

Chennai Home Sales Hit a Nine Month High as Launches Fall: What Buyers Should Know

Knight Frank data shows Chennai's best nine months of home sales since 2018, with launches down 7 percent, prices up 5.9 percent and a sharp fall in homes under 50 lakh. Here is what buyers should take from it.

Investment & Market Insights
Updated on
October 16, 2026
12 min read

In the first nine months of 2026, Chennai buyers bought 13,871 homes, according to Knight Frank India, the city's best January to September total since 2018. Yet over the same months developers launched only 14,639 new homes, 7 percent fewer than a year earlier. And in the budget band where many first time buyers start, below 50 lakh rupees, sales fell to 1,542 homes, a drop of 46 percent. For a family comparing a two bedroom flat on OMR with one in Porur, those three numbers frame this festive season better than any single headline.

This guide walks through what the latest data shows for Chennai, how it differs from other southern cities, and what a careful buyer can do with it.

The short answer. Chennai sold 13,871 homes in January to September 2026, up 2 percent, while launches fell 7 percent to 14,639 units. The weighted average price reached 7,715 rupees per square foot in the third quarter, up 5.9 percent, and Knight Frank's quarters to sell measure stood at 4.4, second lowest among eight major markets. The trade-off: a tight, steady market means fewer distressed bargains and firmer prices, but it also means less risk of buying into a glut of unsold stock.

What did Knight Frank report for Chennai?

The figures come from Knight Frank India's nine month update, reported by News Today on 6 October 2026. Sales for January to September 2026 were 13,871 units, up 2 percent from 13,552 in the same period of 2025. The report said this was the highest first nine months figure for any year since 2018.

Quarter by quarter, sales were 4,763 units in the first quarter, 4,435 in the second and 4,673 in the third. Launches were 5,112, 4,476 and 5,051 units across the same quarters, for a nine month total of 14,639, down 7 percent from 15,793 a year earlier.

Read quarter by quarter, the third quarter shows a modest pickup on both sides. Sales rose about 5 percent from the second quarter, and launches rose about 13 percent. Even so, third quarter launches of 5,051 units were below the first quarter's 5,112, so new supply has not surged.

Joseph Thilak of Knight Frank India said demand was shifting towards larger homes, and that the city's employment base, supported by global capability centres and manufacturing, should keep supporting housing demand through the festive season. That is the consultancy's view; a buyer should treat it as context, not a forecast for any one project.

Across the eight markets Knight Frank tracks, nine month sales were 258,238 units, broadly unchanged, while launches rose 4 percent to 279,899, according to Outlook Money's report on the same data. Chennai sat in the group, with Kolkata, Hyderabad and Ahmedabad, that grew in the 2 to 4 percent range.

Why does Chennai look different from Hyderabad this year?

The difference is supply. In Hyderabad, launches in the same nine months rose 6 percent to 32,577 units, running well ahead of sales of 29,125, according to The Hans India's report on Knight Frank's Hyderabad data. In Chennai, launches fell, and the gap between launches and sales over nine months was just 768 units.

The quarters to sell figure tells the same story. Knight Frank put Chennai at 4.4 quarters in the third quarter of 2026, against an eight city average of 6.1, and said Chennai has stayed between 4.2 and 4.5 quarters since early 2025. In plain terms, the city's unsold stock relative to its pace of sales is low by the standards of India's big markets.

For a buyer, a low figure cuts both ways. On one side, there is less pressure on developers to cut prices to move stock. On the other, by this measure the market is not carrying a large overhang of unsold homes in aggregate, though individual projects can still differ. Neither point tells you whether to buy now or later; both should shape how hard you negotiate and how closely you check delivery.

What happened to homes under 50 lakh?

This is the most important number for first time buyers. Sales below 50 lakh rupees fell 46 percent year on year to 1,542 units, about 11 percent of all homes sold in the nine months. The 50 lakh to 1 crore band, by contrast, grew 7 percent to 6,506 units and remained the largest category, at 47 percent of sales.

At the top end, sales in the 1 to 2 crore band rose 17 percent to 3,808 units, and the 2 to 5 crore band jumped 54 percent to 1,709 units. Sales in the 5 to 10 crore and 10 to 20 crore bands rose 17 percent and 22 percent. Homes above 1 crore rose 26 percent overall and made up 42 percent of sales, up from 34 percent a year earlier.

That shift matters even if you are not shopping above 1 crore. When a larger share of sales sits at the top end, mid market buyers should watch whether projects in their range are offering the same specifications and amenities they did a year ago, and compare carefully on carpet area and inclusions rather than on headline price.

The data does not explain why the lowest band shrank so sharply, and we will not guess. What it does tell a buyer with a budget under 50 lakh is that the new launch market is offering far fewer transactions in that range than a year ago. Widening the search to resale flats, smaller configurations, or areas further out along the city's growth corridors may be necessary, with the extra legal checks that resale and peripheral land require.

The table below summarises the Chennai numbers that matter most.

MetricChennai figurePeriodWhat it tells a buyer
Home sales13,871 units, up 2%January to September 2026Demand is steady, the best nine months since 2018
New launches14,639 units, down 7%January to September 2026New supply is shrinking, not piling up
Weighted average price7,715 rupees per sq ft, up 5.9%Q3 2026Prices are firming, so refresh older budgets
Quarters to sell4.4, against an eight city average of 6.1Q3 2026Unsold stock is low relative to sales pace
Homes below 50 lakh1,542 units, down 46%January to September 2026Entry level options in this data have thinned sharply

How should a 5.9 percent price rise change your budget?

The weighted average price of 7,715 rupees per square foot in the third quarter, up 5.9 percent, is a citywide figure across many micro markets and product types. Your own shortlist may be cheaper or dearer. But it is a useful reminder to refresh any budget you built a year ago.

Here is simple arithmetic to show the effect. On a 1,000 square foot home, a 5.9 percent rise on a base of about 7,285 rupees per square foot adds roughly 4.3 lakh rupees to the price. That increase carries through to the loan amount and the down payment, and it can raise the stamp duty and registration charges you pay.

To see how that flows into a monthly payment, suppose you finance 80 percent of the price. The extra 4.3 lakh rupees of price becomes about 3.44 lakh rupees of extra loan. At an illustrative 8.25 percent over 20 years, that adds about 2,931 rupees to the EMI, before any change in the interest rate itself. Small percentage moves in price add up once they are spread across a 20 year loan.

Financing costs moved too. The RBI raised the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50 percent on 7 October 2026, according to the Monetary Policy Committee resolution. If your loan will be linked to the repo rate, build that into your EMI estimate before you commit to a booking amount.

Registration costs are a separate line in the budget. Our guide to Tamil Nadu stamp duty and registration charges explains how to estimate them for a Chennai purchase.

What should a Chennai buyer check before booking?

A tight market rewards preparation. These seven steps turn the citywide numbers into a project level decision:

  1. Fix your budget ceiling first, including registration costs and a cushion for a higher EMI.
  2. Compare at least two projects in the same micro market on carpet area, not super built up area.
  3. Ask for a written cost sheet that lists parking, club, maintenance deposit and any location charges.
  4. Look up the project's registration details on the Tamil Nadu RERA portal.
  5. For resale or plotted land, pull the encumbrance certificate and land records before paying an advance.
  6. Prefer payment plans linked to construction stages over large upfront payments.
  7. If your budget is under 50 lakh, widen the search to resale homes and smaller layouts early.

For the first half of the year, see our earlier coverage of Chennai's January to June home sales and falling launches, which this update extends to nine months.

What do buyers ask most about Chennai's 2026 numbers?

How many homes were sold in Chennai from January to September 2026?

Knight Frank India counted 13,871 home sales in Chennai between January and September 2026, up 2 percent from 13,552 a year earlier. The report said it was the highest first nine months figure since 2018. Launches over the same period fell 7 percent to 14,639 units.

What is the average property price in Chennai now?

Knight Frank put Chennai's weighted average residential price at 7,715 rupees per square foot in the third quarter of 2026, up 5.9 percent year on year. This is a citywide average across micro markets, so prices in your shortlist can differ. Always compare current written quotes on carpet area.

Why are there fewer homes under 50 lakh in Chennai?

The data shows the drop but not the cause. Sales below 50 lakh fell 46 percent to 1,542 units in January to September 2026, while the 50 lakh to 1 crore band grew 7 percent. Budget buyers may need to look at resale homes, smaller units or areas further out.

What does quarters to sell mean for a Chennai buyer?

It is Knight Frank's measure of unsold stock relative to the pace of sales. Chennai was at 4.4 quarters in the third quarter of 2026, against an eight city average of 6.1. A low figure suggests less excess stock, so expect firmer pricing but lower risk of an oversupplied market.

Last updated 2026-10-16. PropNewz Team.

Contact Us

Stay updated with latest news and new projects!

Thank you! Your submission has been received, We'll get back in touch with you shortly.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
No pressure, ever

Tell us what you want, We'll do the rest.

Share your budget and where you're looking. An advisor who has actually walked the sites will shortlist a handful of RERA-registered projects and tell you which to skip.

We only contact you about projects you ask about
No spam, no reselling your number, unsubscribe anytime
Independent advice we're paid the same whoever you pick
Thank you! Your submission has been received, We'll get back in touch with you shortly.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.